Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

In the townland of Tullycrine there lived a man by the name of Thomas Harvey.

In the townland of Tullycrine there lived a man by the name of Thomas Harvey. He had a big family and he had an old house. A road was passing by the end of it and a small little bush was growing up to it which was supposed to be haunted.
    Every night at twelve o clock cars would be heard passing it and knocking the corner of the wall. One night Harvey stayed up until twelve o clock when he heard the noise of the cars he went out and he could not see anything but the end of the house was knocked.
    The next night he went out and the same thing happened and the next night he went out and there was a girl standing beside the house and she told him not to come out anymore.
    Patrick Moloney