School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman and a man lived in the same house and they had two sons. When they were not very old their father and mother died, and left them all alone. They had only a few fields of land, and at the end of one of these fields there was a very beautiful well.
    Each of these brothers had a horse, a hound and a spear. These two animals were so swift that the fastest wind that ever came could not keep up to them.
    One day the eldest brother said that he would go and earn a living for himself, and the next day he got ready, and took with his horse, his spear. and hound. "If anything
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Bridie Philbin