School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. Where my mother was born there was a blessed well in the village. The name of that village was Carrewkeel. It is about seven miles from Claremorris and it is in the parish of Kilcommon. The name of this famous well was "Tobair Cuimin." The reason why it was called that name was that there was a big stone near the well. The well was in a small little and a beautiful style going into early in the summer-time. The old people said that St ; Cuimin took a drink in that well one fine day in the well.
    St ; Cuimin told the people that nobody should ever take any water from the well to make tea or for any other use. There were three fairy bushes beside the well. This old woman was very bad and she did not keep the law.
    Teresa Mohan
    Lecarrow, Co. Mayo