School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    flags and by throwing sand over the "dorb". When a person sat on the chair the legs went down through the floor. The sort of fires they had were made of bogdeal.
  2. The cow was and is the most useful, [beast?] on the farm. She gives us milk and gives us a calf every year. The people show great love to the cow. They have a great many pet names for her and a great many pishrogues concerning her.
    When the cow calved a red rag was tied round her tail It was not right to give the milk of the first churning to anyone It was not right to give or bring the first butter outside the door or if you would you would never have nice yellow butter.
    It was said that some women could steal the butter from others.