School: Trian na gCléireach

Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

"Allright" said the priest so the two priests landed at the house at about eleven o clock.
    Before they started the mass the priest said that three knocks would come to the door then they started the mass and a knock came to the door. The woman went to the door but she could not see anyone after a while a second knock came to the door and went to the door again but she could not see any-one.
    Then the priest told her not to go to the door any more. When they had the mass finished the two of them went to each door. When the third knock came to the door one of the priests opened the door and he saw a person standing outside and he called the other priest. Then the two of them went outside and began reading out of a prayer book. They went round the house three times then they came in and told the woman whom it was. Then the woman wanted them to have tea but they said 'We will never drink tea under that roof' + then they departed and the frog was never seen again and the
    James Conlon
    Cloondoolough, Co. Mayo