School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. The devil went out to see how many could he get to bring to hell. The first one he got was a Scotch-man, the second one he got was an English-man, and the next one he got was an Irish-man. They were all drunk, and he put them into a bag. He was passing by a public house, and he left the bag outside, and went in thinking he might get more to bring to hell. There was a bull-dog tied outside, and the Irish man got out of the bag and put in the bull dog in his place. The devil could not find any one inside so he came out and went off with the bag on his back. When he got back to hell the old devil asked him how many did he get for hell. The young devil said he got three. He threw them on the floor. The Scotch-man got out first, then the English-man got out. Then out jumped the bull dog and he
    Jim Gibbons
    Ballynew, Co. Mayo