Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tom Mulloy use to make his own clothes. He made his own trap, a two seater to take him to town. He used to carve out of wood beautiful birds and fishes and out of bog oak used to make watch chains and broaches and also ladie's earrings which were fashionable at the time. He also carved out a stone statue and placed it on a pedestal over his father's grave at Crosspatrick. On another occasion he made a chair that one could carry in the pocket when folder. He sent this chair to the London exhibition, nobody there understood what it was as it was in parts. So Tom was sent for and he put the parts together. He made a present of the chair to Queen Victoria who was present at the exhibition. In return
        1. buildings
    Mrs Jane E. Bourke Patten