School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. A child named Margaret Rouse was sent for a clutch swap of eggs. The man of the house got up and measured her with his own child of the one age, she being taller. She went home then and got no sleep but became unconscious and remained that way for five weeks people expecting her death. After some time her parents took her to the Friars of Sligo carried her in and the Friar asked was she in such a house and then they knew when the Friar mentioned the name of the house that it was being "overlooked' was the cause of her trouble. The Friar then told them that the child was never to go near that house again. After he said some prayers over her the girl got up and walked about and
    Mrs Ferguson
    Bunree, Co. Mayo