School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. The spitting of the Devil
    Once upon a time in Killala there was a certain part of the road where the children used to be coming from school spitting used to start. It used to come up through the road and the children could'nt pass. They used to tell their parents and the parents used to afraid to go to the place. But one day a man went to the place and the spitting started and the man could'nt pass. He had to go inside a field and go home that way. When he went home he went to the priest and told him about the spitting. The next day the priest went to the road and he took out his prayer book and he began to pray. And he shouted "how far are you yet" I am only
    Mr Hopkins
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo