School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Long ago around Rappa the people were taught by hedge-masters. Those men had to hide in day time and travel by night. All the people would gather to one house in the village and be taught by this man. In the summer evening's he would teach them under hedges.
    It was wonderful to hear those old people read. They were also taught music and dancing. The cross roads dancing was continued until 40 years ago. You will notice old trees, tall and bare looking in fields. If you study them they run in lines. They are the old marks the priests and teachers had for travelling. There was a
    Oliver Walshe
    Ardnaree or Shanaghy, Co. Mayo