School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Many years ago there lived a man in county Sligo who was very fond of fowling. At that time there was very few watches or clocks in the country districts. One bright summers morning he awoke having no timepiece. He thought it was all hours of the day. He dressed in haste and took his gun with him. Crossing over the fields in a lonely district with no houses near he saw three rabbits romping in the dew together. He raised his gun and took aim and fired and killed the three rabbits with the one shot. When he arrived at the rabbits he found that they were dead. He took a string out of his pocket and tied the hind legs of the rabbits together and slung them over his shoulder so as to be ready for his next shot. As he
    Sean Gaughan
    Ballina, Co. Mayo