School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. He and a comrade were very fond of hunting and shooting when he was a young man. (It would be about 50 years since it happened.)
    One night, which was almost as bright as day, they planned to go out to Carramore Lake near Ballina to shoot wild duck.
    They each had a gun and went to the lake, hiding on the border waiting for the ducks to come out to feed as was their custom.
    As they waited they saw a man in the distance approaching. The man came along right to where they were, and he was a complete stranger to them. When he arrived at where they were he halted a asked them what took them there.
    The man who told the story answered
    M. J. Patten