School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. John O'Dowd was a Franciscan Friar and one of the community of Moyne an abbey situated near the town of Killala. When the English soldiers invaded the territory the singled out priests and friars as objects for special persecution. Of course they directed their march towards Moyne a place of much importance in the district. Capturing Friar O'Dowd together with a secular priest the soldiers hanged the latter having first allowed Brother O'Dowd to hear is confession and then commanded O'Dowd to reveal what had been told him by the priest. This the devoted Irish Franciscan heroically refused, and the ruffians proceeded to torture him in order to make him speak. Taking the cord of St. Frances