School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Long ago there was a man and his wife living near Killala. They had seven of a family. The man was good to the poor but his wife was not kind and she used to abuse them. On Christmas night when there was snow falling outside and their was a good fire inside their house. The tea was ready and they were all sitting at the table when they heard a knock on the door. The wife got up and opened the door. Their was a poor man at it and she asked him what he wanted. "I am looking for alms in the honour of God" "Go away out of that" said she If you were half as good at working as at prayers you wouldn't be looking for alms to night" and with that she banged the door out on his face and then sat at the table to finish her supper. The husband asked her who was at the door. "A lazy good for nothing who was looking for alms said
    P. Connor
    Mr Boland