School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Long ago there lived a king of Connaught named Owen Bel. He had two sons. The elder was named Kellagh and the younger was named Cueou Gelt. Kellagh was to be made king when his father died. But he preferred to be a monk and one day he went to Clonmacnoise to study under Ciaran. He was not long in Clonmacnoise when a messenger came to it and told him his father was dying. Ciaran told him to go and see his father bit to come back again to the monastery. He was afraid Kellagh might become a king and would not become a monk.
    Kellagh went to see his father who had no hope of recovery but he wanted Kellagh to be king because Cueon Gelt was only a child and was too young to be king. Kellagh did not want to be king but his father persuaded him to lead his clan until Cueon Gelt was old enough
    Anthony Keane
    Ballina, Co. Mayo