School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. Close to Rathduff Catholic Church, there lies a field where a fair was held twice a year about 100 years ago. Jobbers from all parts of Ireland came the night previous to the fair and took lodgings in some of the neighbouts houses. Some of them often took lodging in my Grandfather's house. Pots of soup and the best of beef used (used) to be boiled at the fair and many a good cup of soup was drank by the hungry men who at their breakfast at four o'clock in the morning. There were tents erected in the fair green also, and the best of whiskey was sold at four pence a glass. As one travels through the field there is still to be seen the holes in the ground where the tents were erected and the fires for cooking were built. There was never a fair held there without someone being killed or blood spilt.
        1. trade
    May Reddington