School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. The people in olden times had only three meals a day.
    The first meal was taken about 9.a.m, the second about 1.p.m., and the third when they ceased work and returned home after the day's work.
    All people worked in the morning before their breakfasts.
    People having plenty of potatoes used them for three meals with buttermilk and salt. Occasionally they had herrings or mackerels. The herrings and mackerels were roasted on the tongs or gridiron, placed in a wooden vessel or large deep plate and boiling water poured on to make dip. The potatoes were drained in a home made basket and the basket placed on a stool in the centre of the floor. In the
    1. products
    Brendan Clarke