School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. The local fairs are held in the town of Ballina, Co Mayo. The fair in Ballina is held in the fair green and market place. The market and fair green are joined by a iron gate. There is a custom or toll paid on all cattle sold.
    The man who collects the tolls purchase it for a sum of about £250 per year [?] from the Urban Council in Ballina.
    The charge 1s each for horses and springer and milch
    6d each for store cattle over 1 1/2 yrs, 3d each for young cattle sheep and pigs, 2d per sack for potatoes and oats. When all cattle are sold there is a look money given to the buyer.
    It is generally calculated on the price of the animal.
        1. trade