School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. Irish people as history tells us was always struggling to live or in other words to exist, and their main stay for existance was the Potatoe crop but sad to relate in the above mentioned years the potatoe crop failed and very soon the sting of hunger set in among the poor that lived on the potatoes and buttermilk. If some was fortunate enough as to have milk. By what I have heard about it 75 per cent of the Population at that time had not milk. but would drink what the called suachanwith the potatoes. It was made by pulling a handful of oatmeal into a noggin and then pour in
    Terry Mc Shane
    Coolcran, Co. Mayo