School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. (no title)

Many years ago there lived at the Southern end of this parish in a mountainy place, a man and his wife and family.

Many years ago there lived at the Southern end of this parish in a mountainy place, a man, and his wife and family. They kept two cows on their farm of land. Now this woman gathered her cream and churned it as usual, but to her great surprise, she could not get any butter on the cream. They were very much annoyed at this but did not know what was the cause as they fed their cows very good. One day as the whole family was eating their dinner, an old man cam in, and they asked him to eat some potatoes and excused themselves of having no butter. The old man asked them what was the cause and they told him they didn't know. When the old man was going, he told them to get up very early the next morning and churn the milk, but before starting
    May Reddington
    Cloghans, Co. Mayo