School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. It is related that one time a member of the Ormsby family living in the parish wished to be buried in Cloghans Churchyard.
    To the West gable he got a vault built about 15ft long and 12ft wide. The roof was arched. The inside was well plastered and white. The vault is still to be seen.
    A door must be fitted into the entrance from the west.
    Before his death he dreamt that the place inside was filled with devils so he sent his servant to inspect it the following day. The servant visited the vault and he saw a terrible sight as the place was swarming with strange beetles or wasps.
    Terry Mc Shane
    Coolcran, Co. Mayo