School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. I live in the village of Friarstown. Friarstown is the next village south of Cloghans bordering Lough Conn.
    There are seven families living in Friarstown presently and only six children attending school. Before the famine there were about one hundred houses in the village.
    The inhabitants were mostly a band of robbers and wicked men. Probably they called it Friarstown so as to deceive the outside world and make them believe they were good christains.
    Once the leader and his robber gang left home to rob a rick man in Castleconner in Co. Sligo. One of the men
    Friarstown, Co. Mayo
    James Roche