School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    to own a hare like that and he said if Pat would give him the hare he would not ask him to pay the rent this time.
    Of course Pat agreed, and the landlord went off with the hare.
    Time went on and the rent became due again. Then Pat hit on another plan. He killed a pig and filled the bladder with blood. When he saw the landlord coming for the rent he tied the bladder round Biddy’s breast.
    Then he got a big knife and pierced the bladder and the blood came running out of the bladder, and the wife fell on the floor. Pat took a whistle out of his pocket and blew it and brought Biddy to life again. She was not really dead but the landlord thought she was.
    The landlord thought it would be great to have this whistle and he told Pat if he would give him the whistle he would be free from rent for ever. So Pat gave the whistle to the landlord.
    When the landlord went home he wanted to frighten his wife, so he pierced a knife into her and she fell dead on the floor. He
    Mary Quinn
    Mr Thomas John Walls