School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (continued)

There was an old landlord in this country, he had a son a minister.

(continued from previous page)
    then the old man appeared on the floor. He asked him where was he when he gave the first whistle, he said he was in the back corner of hell; and where were you when I gave the second; he said he was in the middle of the burning flames; and where were you when I gave the third; I was coming through the gates of hell and all my friends holding on to me.
    The priest asked him where was his father, he said he was in hell, for the wrong he did to the poor.
    The minister asked the priest to send him back to where he was. The priest said he would send nobody to hell, you can do that yourself, the priest left the house, and the minister had to go after him, and plead with him to send his father out of the room, the priest went away.
    The minister became a priest
    Mary A. Mc Connell