School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    because he always wore a bullet-proof waistcoat. He was trying to reach his pistols when the ambusher rushed up and bashed in his head with the end of his shot gun.
    He must have put up a great fight for his life because in his clentched hand was found a handful of red hair beloning to his assailants, whom he had come to grips with. The fugitives fled across Mulroy Bay in a boat and made their was to lower Fanad, leaving behind them the broken shot-gun.
    They got in touch with the smith who repaired the gun some time before and it looked as if they had their finger on the murderer. They also found in Cratlagh a leaf of a school copy book with a girls name on it. They concluded that it was used as a wrapper for the powder. Two men were aressted in conection with the murder and they spent a long time in Lifford jail. However the authorities were unable to obtain suffeciant evidence to evict them. Some people say that the prisoners or one of them escaped to America. A mock funeral was supposed to be held and the coffin which was supposed to hold the corpse was in reality empty.
      1. people
    Margaret Durnion