School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. The landlords in olden times were looked upon as very cruel men. If they did not get the rent they would put out the tenants no matter how cold the nights were. When they put out the tenants they tumbeled down the houses. The people had to go to the landlord with the rent and if they did not pay the rent on the day appointed for paying it they were turned out of the house next day.
    If they refused to go the guards came riding on horseback and they left anything that was in the house out on the street and then the tenants had to go. If the tenant had not enough money to give the landlord he would come and take their cattle with him.
    These landlords lived in big houses and they cared so little for the poor tenants that when they put them out on a cold snowy winter night some of them died with the cold.
    Margaret Durnion
    Newmill, Co. Donegal