School: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    In cod weather milk is much harder to churn so in this case hot water has to be put in to bring it up to a certain heat for churning. Generally it is washed down with cold water when it is churned. When the churning is finished the butter is gathered with the churn dash into a lump.
    In order to lift butter out o a churn a person must have very clean hands. First the hands are washed with soap and water. Then they are washed with oatmeal and water to make sure tat they are perfectly clean.
    When the hands are well washed the butter is lifted out of the churn into the butter dish. A knife is then run through it to take the hairs out if it. Then it is clapped into a lump. Before the hairs are taken out of it, it is salted. It is weighed in half pounds and pounds when it is clapped.
    Buttermilk is used for
    Kathleen Greer