School: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    that there was a graveyard in this place at one time and that these stones were put up in memory of the dead.
    It is said that they were erected by granduncles of my father. The reason the glen was famous for strong men was because these men put up these large stones.
    There is also a fort near our house on a hill called McLaughlins. This fort is made of clay or muck and it belonged to the Danes. There are also two more forts one in Claragh and the other in the Cairn. The one in Claragh is made of clay or muck. The one in the Cairn is mad eof stones.
    There is a stone in Killycreen with a date on it in memory of the close of a mission which was held there before Ramelton chapel was built.
    There are many ancient stones round the place called Tullybeg. There is one called the "Cloch
    Kathleen Greer