School: Mín Charraigeach (roll number 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. No. 1—When people get colds around here they heat buttermilk and put sugar into it. Sometimes a little pepper is put into it, and the drink is taken immediately before the patient goes to bed. After taking this drink for three or four nights the cold is quite gone.
    No. 2—When people get headaches they take different kinds of pills, for instance, Aspro and Aspirin. When they swallow these pills they usually take a hot drink after them. These pills are usually taken at bedtime, and in the morning the headaches are completely cured.
    No. 3—When children get the measles they are put to bed for a week or so, and a little whiskey is given to them while in bed. When they get up they remain indoors for about another week.
    No. 4—For a sore throat a stocking containing hot mashed potatoes is often applied. Sometimes it is hot salt that is put into this stocking. A poultice of oaten meal is also sometimes put on. In any of these cases the poultice is removed
    Ethna Cassidy
    Croaghonagh, Co. Donegal