School: Mín Charraigeach (roll number 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. Once there lived in Glennfinn a man named Manny Maloney with his wife Nanny. They lived on a hill called Kilderry Hill.
    One night as Manny was sitting at the fire a tramp came into the house and sat down. Himself and the tramp began talking. Manny said to the tramp, “I’d be the happiest being in the world but for one thing, and that is that I never can dream at night.” The tramp said: “What would it be worth to you if you could dream at night?” “It would be worth half the world’s wealth,” said Manny. “Very well,” said the tramp, and he went over to Manny’s bed and slipped something into it.
    The tramp told Manny to keep on his shoes when he went to bed and he did so. Manny and Nanny went to bed, and they were not long sleeping until Manny started to dream. But he woke up through the night and he remembered he had not locked the barn-door. He got up to do so, and he caught sight of a light burning on the very
    Bernard Doherty
    Goland, Co. Donegal