School: Mín Charraigeach (roll number 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. Maíre Babbin had two daughters. The eldest girl asked her mother one day to get up and make a cake of bread for her so that she could go out and look for her fortune. The second daughter asked her mother to make her a cake also and that she would go out and do the same.
    Maíre Babbin got up from the hearth and shook off seven packs of ashes off herself and made the two cakes of bread. The two daughters then started out to look for their fortunes.
    Of course they did not want to have their mother along with them, but when they looked back after some time she was coming behind. They turned back and tied her to the byre. Still they saw her coming behind them so they turned back and tied her to a turf-stack. Again they looked back and saw her coming, so they turned back and tied her to a big rock.
    They went on then for a long distance, and when they looked back they saw Maíre Babbin coming with the byre, the turf-stack, and the big rock all tied on
    Kathleen Cassidy
    Croaghonagh, Co. Donegal