Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    more to the first player he this time tells him when he asks "What is that" "That is the sack that held the malt that lay in the house that Jack built". and when it has again gone round and come back to him he presents it to No 1 as "the cord that tied the sack that held the malt that lay in the house that Jack built.
    Then it becomes "the rat that cut the cord that tied the sack that held the malt that lay in the house that Jack built.
    And so on till the final round in which the players pass to each other and answer the "What is that?" by the speech : That is the ship that came from Spain, that carried the iron over the main, that made the spade both stout and strong, that dug the grave both large and long, that held the hunstmen, hounds and horns, that chased the fox from under the thorns, that killed the cock that crew early in the morning, to waken the priest all shaven and shorn, to marry the lad tattered
          1. games