School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. (1) Sepulchral - There are only a few vestiges of Pagan sepulchral remains in this district. The summit of Holywell hill is occupied by the remains of a cairn, about 40 feet in diameter. In the centre there is a small pit, 3 feet square, & 5 feet deep. It is formed by 4 large stones and had without doubt a covering one laid on them originally, as is usual in all such sepulchral chests, or kistvaens as they are called in England & Wales.
    The rock of the mountain forms the bottom of the sepulchre, which is called the Holy Well, from a small pool of rain water being generally found in it, which is popularly supposed to be possessed of miraculous healing virtues.
    (2) About 10 miles from Mr Doherty's house, in Ballymacrorty, there is a small cromleac, the table stone of which is about 4 feet by 3; but it is at present nearly concealed by earth thrown over it.
    Military
    There are several raths or earthen forts within the parish, of which the most