School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. There are lots of birds in this district such as swallow, thrush, black bird, larks, cuckoo, crow, robin, hawk, magpie, wren, moss cheeper, snipe, whin grey, tom tit, seagull, hedge sparrow, wild pigeon, wild geese, crane, linnet, jack daw, starling martin, corncrake, owl, and wood cock.
    Some of these birds go to other countrys such as swallows, martins, cuckoo, corncrake, wood cock. All these birds go away to warmer countries because it is too cold for them in this country and then they come back to us in the Summer. the thrush, crow, magpie, hawk, wild pigeon, owl, all these build on tree tops. The swallow, and martin build in house eaves, and the wren and robin build in mossy banks. The jack daw builds in a chimney and the lark, corncrake, and snipe build in a corn field. The swallows nest is made of mud mixed with short
    Anna Foster