School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. Churning is not an easy task to do. It takes one hour steady churning, and it takes two to churn one to rest the other. A plunge churn needs a staff and we mover it up and down and give it a turn round as well.
    When the butter is ready it comes to the top of the milk and we move the staff from side to side to make it come better. We have to put hot water in the milk to make it churn. But we need to be careful how much we do put in it
    We lift the butter out of the churn with a milk sieve, and put it into a wooden dish, and clap it until we have all the butter milk out, and put so much salt in it. Then we have to weigh it in half pounds and print it with a print, and put it in fine paper. If we do not scald the milk buts, and churn and the butter print the butter will not be very good.
    Annie Quigley