School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. There was a man had a dream for three nights. He dreamt he was going to America and at the root of a tree there was a crock of gold.
    He dressed up and got ready for his journey. When he was a short distance away he met a man on the way (a stranger to him,) who said to him. "You are well dressed up, where are you going." "I have dreamed this last 3 nights" says he "that if I go to America I will get a crock of gold at the foot of a tree." "There are no crocks of gold in America" (says he) for you," it is in your own garden. "Go home and dig the root of the tree", he did so and got the crock of gold. So some years later he told the late and lost his riches.
    He set off on his journey another day in very poor means, and met the fairy again & told his tale about his poverty. You told the tale says the fairy and lost your riches. All I can do for you is. - Go home, & I will visit you in nine days, and you can have a bird on your tree, the like of which has never been seen. The man said "I never could get that" so he went home and told his aged mother what the fairy said. "Well" she said
    Miss Lizzie Ferris