School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. Long ago the people only got 3 meals in the day, breakfast, dinner, and supper and they took their breakfast at 6 o'clock and dinner at 12 and their supper at 6 in the evening and they did nearly a day's work before they got a bite. They got a piece of hard oaten bread or indian bread and a wee wooden noggin of buttermilk instead of tea. In some places the people ate nothing but potatoes.
    They always drunk butter milk out of tin pans or noggins. They just gathered round a big basket or boiled potatoes in the middle of the floor and they started to eat them, there were not plates, and if any body happened to come in at that hour they were told to get a chair and peg away at the potatoes.
    Most of the people ate beef, potatoes, fish, and sowens. The farmers kept the hulls of the corn and the mistress
    1. products
    Joan Peoples