School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. There lived a poor woman on the road-side. Every night a little woman visited her and mostly every night she wanted something. So this night she came in and asked her for half a pound of butter. "Well", the poor woman says "I have no butter". The fairy woman says "don't tell me you have no butter. You have a lb. of butter and my man is as well entitled to butter as you so you may give it to me and I will bring it back to you". The poor woman says to the fairy "Where does your man work" "At the Argney Pipe", the fairy says to the poor woman. You will just have what will do yourself but you will never have anything to give away. You are going to live with a man that will give you what you want.
    Miss Lizzie Ferris