School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. In olden times people never wore boots or shoes. Some of them wore clogs. Clogs were boots with wooden soles. Others wore no clogs, they went on their bare feet all the year round.
    In this district children only go on their bare feet in Summer. Long ago leather was made at Bridge End. Some boots were made out of sheep skin and goat skin.
    Boots are not made in this district. They are only repaired. There is a proverb connected with shoemaking, "A black-smith's mare and a shoemaker's wife often go bare-footed".
    Some people do not throw out the water they wash their feet with till a late hour in the night, as they say it is not lucky.
    Robert Mc Dowell