School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. My townland - Linsfort
    1-38 I live in Linsfort, and this is how Linsfortgot its name.
    One time there was a man called Linn living in this part. He had a great fort to protect his house and ever after it was called Linsfort.
    There are about five families in it. There are forty-eight people, approximately living in it. There are no people over seventy year in it now. From Linsfort about fifteen children go to school. It has a well called "Galbraith's well" because there was a man named Gallbraith living beside it.
    The houses are all slated in Linsfort, as they are almost new, and as there are some Council houses in it.
    John Millar, a Landlord, was the name of the man who lived in the big house which is now the COnvent of Linsfort, long ago. It belongs to the Omagh Loreto nuns now who use it in summer as a holiday house. There is a well beside the Convent which is called the Slinn well, and which supplies the nuns who come there in Summer with water. It is beside the sea and there is a wall all round it.
    There is a river which rises in Gortyaragan
    Linsfort, Co. Donegal