School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Now a-days if any person dies all the people in the town-land stop work in respect for the dead person, and they never start again till after the burial.
    On the day that the death takes place all the young people gather in about eleven or twelve o’clock at night and if it is an old person that is dead they play tricks and tell stories and these are some of the tricks they play: someone fills a pipe with a little snuff and then a little tobacco and gives it to some young person and when they take a few draws they get sick and that is a good laugh. Then if anyone falls asleep someone ties them to the stool and when they are sound asleep they put snuff up their nostrils, and that chokes them and that is also a good joke.
    But if it is a young person that is dead the people are all very sorry and they play no games at all.
    If it is a married person they put a white robe on and a black habit and a brown pair of Scapulars on them. Most of the people put up a “dead bed” but some
    Mrs Mary Mc Laughlin
    Dunree, Co. Donegal