School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Cures - Toothache
    The old people used to say that if you would tie a handkerchief on the branch of a hawthorn bush on May eve, you would never have the toothache.
    Warts
    8-6-38 In olden times it was said that the cure for a wart was, that if you saw a large stone or a rock with a hole of water in it, and if you washed the wart in this water it was supposed to be cured.
    Whooping-cough
    It is also said that the cure for the whooping-cough was, that if a husband and a wife had the same sur-name and if the both of them gave a piece of bread to the person who would have the whooping-cough it was supposed that they would be cured.
    Erysipelas.
    Some people say that if anyone thinks he is taking erysipelas, and if he continues to put dry flour on the place where he is taking a for a few days it will cure it, and briar