School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

The townland of Hillside is on the borders of Lough Swilly, and it is also called Lederg, which means the red stone. Long ago the people said that there was a red stone in Ownirk river, which flows through Lederg, and the Irish name for it was Lederg.
    There is a river which starts at Dubh Lough at the north side of Cloffin mountains, and it flows through Ownish, and Hillside, until it reaches Milltown at lower Hillside, and then there is a bridge which takes the people across from Hillside to Tonduff, and the river flows under the bridge at Portban Bay. The bridge is made of wooden planks, and the railings are made from iron. It was built about twenty nine years ago by my grand-uncle, Willie Mc Laughlin of Carva.
    There are twenty one houses in Hillside, and there is one slate house. The most common name in Hillside is McLaughlin. There are nine people over seventy years living in Hillside Mr and Mrs Mc Ilaney, Ms Doherty, Mrs Doherty, Mr Doherty, Mrs Gibbins, Mrs McLaughlin, Miss McDaid, Miss Mc Daid.
    There are a few Irish speakers in Hillside. There is a weaver in Hillside named Patrick
    Lederg, Co. Donegal