School: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Who is there"? and told him to get away from the door. When he saw it was Newton he did not know what to do for if he had known he would not have been so cross and so Newton put him out of his house and he had to go to England to live.
  2. 2 There were landlords in Munagh called the Kellys and they evicted the Mac Allisters from Munagh and they went to America. When they were in America they heard Kelly sold their land and they came back intending to kill Kelly. On their way they met Bishop Mc Ginn who stopped them and forbade them to touch the Kellys and he told them that the time would come when that same tribe of Kellys would not be left in Munagh. The last two are nearly sixty years old now and when they die there will be none of the name left
    About 70 years ago down close to the shore on the Kelly's estate there were a number of little cottages with tenants in them. These people were fisherman too. Kelly wanted the land, so on a Hallow Eve night as was their custom, they were making "poundies" when the bailiffs and Kelly arrived and ordered them
    Brigid Moran
    Carvagh, Co. Donegal