School: Whitecastle (roll number 10231)

Whitecastle, Co. Donegal
George Mc Cahey

1. Long years ago travelling folk were very plentiful. Nowadays they are not so plentiful. We might see a few at Easter. Very few keeps them round here. Some of the travellers take pennies, some potatoes, and some take eggs. The tinkers come to this place once a year. They put up a tent in a certain place and stay about a week there. The men stop inside and make tins and the women go out and sell them. These women also look for help. They very often get milk for their children. Then there are a couple of pack men that come round this district all the year round. One of them is called James McLaughlin. He sells clothes and shoes. The other is called Owen Bonner. He brings round a pony and van. This man sells hardware as well as clothes and shoes.
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Gurney