School: Whitecastle (roll number 10231)

Whitecastle, Co. Donegal
George Mc Cahey

1. There is a graveyard at a place in Drung calledCaldragh. There is no church at the graveyard in Drung. It is a place where unbaptised children are buried.
    There is another graveyard in Drung. It is an old graveyard. There is a church at this graveyard. There is also the ruins of an old church beside this one that St Colmcille built. The oldest of the graves in it is 1784. This is over 150 years ago. There are two burying grounds at this church.
    Greenbank is another of the local churches. It is not long built. It is not a very old church. There is a burying ground at this church and it is still in use.
    Andrew Taylor
    Drung, Co. Donegal