School: Whitecastle (roll number 10231)

Whitecastle, Co. Donegal
George Mc Cahey

1. When we are making a field ready for potatoes we plough it first. It is ploughed about a week when we Harrow it, we grub it till it is fine. When it is fine enough it is then made into drills.
    The men cart the manure to the field. It is spread in the drills. When it is spread other people cut a lot of potatoes which are called sets. The people drop the se sets in the bottom of the drills. Then they are covered with a plough. When they are set about two weeks we saddle harrow them. We have a lot of work to do to keep he drills fine.
    Sadie Burnet
    Drung, Co. Donegal