School: Whitecastle (roll number 10231)

Whitecastle, Co. Donegal
George Mc Cahey

1. In this district there are four forges which I know . There are two in Drung, one in Crehennan, one in Carrowkeel.
    The name of the two blacksmiths in Drung is Tommy Gurney and Alex Montgomery. The one in Crehennan is Samuel Crawford. The one in Carrowkeel is John McLaughlin.
    Alex Montgomerys father was a blacksmith also. Thomas Gurneys father was not a blacksmith. Samuel Crawfords father was a blacksmith. John Mc Laughlins father was not a blacksmith.
    There is an ordinary door on the forges. The name of the tools are a sledge, a hammer, a file, a punch, and a forgeknife. The bellows are nearly round and there is a small hole in the bottom of them.
    Blacksmiths were counted strong men long ago, and they are counted strong nowadays also.
    A blacksmith makes ploughs, grub bers, and harrows, horse shoes and other things.