School: Whitecastle (roll number 10231)

Whitecastle, Co. Donegal
George Mc Cahey

1. There are a lot of graveyards in this parish. There are one at Greenbank, Drung, Redcastle, Clare, Cooley, and Muff. Some of these graveyards are used but others are not used. Greenbank graveyard is used and Drung graveyard is used and Redcastle graveyard is used.. Clare graveyard is not used, Cooley graveyard is not used, and Muff graveyard is not used.
    Greenbank graveyard is sloped towards the South East. Drung graveyard is sloped towards the South East, Redcastle graveyard is sloped towards the South. Clare graveyard is level. Cooley graveyard is level. There are none of these graveyards circular.
    There are very old people buried in Redcastle called the Carey's. There are ruins of an old church in Redcastle graveyard and there are people buried inside the ruins.
    Alex Doherty
    Mrs Doherty