School: Whitecastle (roll number 10231)

Whitecastle, Co. Donegal
George Mc Cahey

1. We have some travelling folk in this district. The different types of travelling folk are beggars, tinkers, and pack men.
    The beggars come all the year round. They go from house to house begging. People give them flour, potatoes and other things.
    Tinkers come in the spring. They sell tins and other things. They make these things themselves. They come round the houses, and sell the things. When they come to the houses they ask for things. The people give them flour, milk, and other things.
    We have pack men all the year round. They go round the houses and sell clothes. Some of the clothes are new and others are not new. Some of the pack men walk and others have horses and vans. These pack men have been coming round for years. Some of these pack men are James McLaughlin, Conn Bonner, and Willie Sweeney.
      1. people by social grouping
    Violet Parke